oregon candidates
 
 
Am I Registered to Vote?
Visit the Oregon Secretary of State Website link above to learn whether you're registered to vote in Oregon elections.
 
Registration Requirement
You must provide a current, valid Oregon DMV Driver's License or ID or the last four digits of your Social Security number.
 
Oregon Candidates


NOVEMBER 2006

Democrats (18-D, 11-R, 1-I) picked up one Senate seat when Ben Westlund switched affiliation from Independent in December 2006. Democrats (31-D, 29-R) took control of the House for the first time in 16 years.

Listed below are candidates names and contact information for the November 2006 election.

Each name below links to a candidate's voter pamphlet statement. The image links to a candidate's campaign Website when one is known. Most Websites are taken down soon after an election.

Political Parties, etc. - Constitution (C), Democrat (D), Libertarian (L), Nonaffiliated (N), Pacific Green (P), Republican (R)

We list the vote percentage of each winning candidate as of 11/12. These are unofficial results.

Candidates for Representative in Congress

1st District
Drake Davis (L)
Derrick Kitts (R) Click to visit campaign Website
Dean Wolf (C)
David Wu (D) Click to visit campaign Website
  3rd District
Earl Blumenauer (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Bruce Broussard (R) Click to visit campaign Website
David Brownlow (C) Click to visit campaign Website
  5th District
Paul Aranas (P) Click to visit campaign Website
Mike Erickson (R) Click to visit campaign Website
Darlene Hooley (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Douglas Patterson (C) Click to visit campaign Website
Wu wins — 62.89%   Blumenauer wins — 73.54%   Hooley wins — 54.08%
         
2nd District
Jack Alan Brown, Jr. (C) Click to visit campaign Website
Carol Voisin (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Greg Walden (R) Click to visit campaign Website
  4th District
Peter A. DeFazio (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Jim Feldkamp (R) Click to visit campaign Website
   
Walden wins — 66.91%   DeFazio wins — 61.96%    


Candidates for Governor

Joe Keating (P) Click to visit campaign Website   Richard Morley (L) Click to visit campaign Website   Mary Starrett (C) Click to visit campaign Website
         
Ted Kulongoski (D) Click to visit campaign Website   Ron Saxton (R) Click to visit campaign Website    
Kulongoski wins — 50.64% | Saxton — 42.91% | Starrett — 3.64% | Keating — 1.43% | Morley — 1.21%


Candidates for State Senator

3rd District
Lynn Aiello (R)
Alan Bates (D) Click to visit campaign Website

 

10th District
Paul Evans (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Jackie Winters (R) Click to visit campaign Website

  17th District
Brad Avakian (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Piotr Kuklinski (R)
Richard Whitehead (L)
Bates wins — 63.20%   Winters wins — 53.67%   Avakian wins — 67.29%
         
4th District
Bill Eddie (R)
Floyd Prozanski (D)
  11th District
Peter Courtney (D)
Keith Humphrey (C)
Jared Thatcher (R) Click to visit campaign Website
  19th District
Marc Delphine (L)
Richard Devlin (D) Click to visit campaign Website
David Newell (R) Click to visit campaign Website
Prozanski wins — 63.05%   Courtney wins — 57.33%   Devlin wins — 61.46%
         
6th District
Renee Lindsey (R)
Bill Morrisette (D)
  13th District
Larry George (R)
Rick Ross (D)
 

20th District
Kurt Schrader (D) Click to visit campaign Website

Morrisette wins — 66.79%   George wins — 59.16%   Schrader wins — 96.19%
         
7th District
Jim Torrey (R) Click to visit campaign Website
Vicki L. Walker (D) Click to visit campaign Website
 

15th District
John Napolitano (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Bruce Starr (R) Click to visit campaign Website

  24th District
Ron McCarty (N)
Rod Monroe (D) Click to visit campaign Website
T.J. Reilly (R)
Walker wins — 51.36%   Starr wins — 54.96%   Monroe wins — 48.67%
         
8th District
Mario E. Magaña (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Frank Morse (R)
  16th District
Don Fell (R)
Elizabeth (Betsy) Johnson (D) Click to visit campaign Website
  26th District
Rick Metsger (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Carol York (R)
Morse wins — 58.94%   Johnson wins — 63.72%   Metsger wins — 56.98%


Candidates for State Representative

1st District
Wayne Krieger (R)
Robert Taylor (L)
21st District
Brian L. Clem (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Billy Dalto (R)
  41st District
Carolyn Tomei (D)
Krieger wins — 73.47%   Clem wins — 60.82%   Tomei wins — 97.03%
         
2nd District
Susan Morgan (R)
  22nd District
Betty Komp (D)
Carl Wieneke (R)
  42nd District
Jeff Cropp (P) Click to visit campaign Website
Diane Rosenbaum (D)
Morgan wins — 97.44%   Komp wins — 51.53%   Rosenbaum wins — 83.55%
         
3rd District
Ron Maurer (R)
Howard Owens (D) Click to visit campaign Website
  23rd District
Brian Boquist (R)
Jason Brown (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Paul Delaney (L)
  43rd District
Chip Shields (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Maurer wins — 62.44%   Boquist wins — 58.00%   Shields wins — 98.01%
         
4th District
Richard Koopmans (D)
Dennis Richardson (R) Click to visit campaign Website
  24th District
Donna G. Nelson (R)
Sal Peralta (D) Click to visit campaign Website
David Terry (L)
  44th District
Tina Kotek (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Jay Kushner (R)
Richardson wins — 69.51%   Nelson wins — 48.63%   Kotek wins — 78.80%
         
5th District
Peter Buckley (D) Click to visit campaign Website
  25th District
Charles E. Lee (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Kim Thatcher (R) Click to visit campaign Website
  45th District
Jackie Dingfelder (D)
Dick Osborne (R) Click to visit campaign Website
Buckley wins — 97.49%   Thatcher wins — 57.26%   Dingfelder wins — 79.71%
         
6th District
Sal Esquivel (R)
Mike Moran (D)
  26th District
Lee Coleman (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Jerry Krummel (R) Click to visit campaign Website
Charles F. Radley (L)
  46th District
Ben Cannon (D) Click to visit campaign Website
William (Bill) C. Cornett Click to visit campaign Website
Paul Loney (P) Click to visit campaign Website
Esquivel wins — 51.85%   Krummel wins — 59.07%   Cannon wins — 77.03%
         
7th District
Bruce Hanna (R)
  27th District
Domonic Biggi (R)
Tobias Read (D) Click to visit campaign Website
  47th District
Bruce McCain (R)
Jeff Merkley (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Hanna wins — 98.59%   Read wins — 59.52%   Merkley wins — 63.89%
         
8th District
Andrew Hill (R)
Paul R. Holvey (D) Click to visit campaign Website
  28th District
Jeff Barker (D)
Eldon Derville-Teer (R) Click to visit campaign Website
  48th District
Mike Schaufler (D) Click to visit campaign Website
N.W. (Bill) Stallings (C)
Holvey wins — 76.91%   Barker wins — 64.44%   Schaufler wins — 74.28%
         
9th District
Al Pearn (R) Click to visit campaign Website
Arnie Roblan (D) Click to visit campaign Website
  29th District
Scott Harwood (L)
Chuck Riley (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Terry Rilling (R)
  49th District
Rob Brading (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Karen Minnis (R) Click to visit campaign Website
Roblan wins — 57.66%   Riley wins — 51.64%   Minnis wins — 51.89%
         
10th District
Alan Brown (R)
Jean Cowan (D) Click to visit campaign Website
  30th District
Everett Curry (R)
Ken Cunningham (C)
David Edwards (D) Click to visit campaign Website
  50th District
John Lim (R)
Jill Selman-Ringer (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Cowan wins — 51.49%   Edwards wins — 56.38%   Lim wins — 62.91%
         
11th District
Phil Barnhart (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Jim Oakley (R)
  31st District
Bob Ekstrom (C)
Mike Kocher (R)
Brad Witt (D)
  51st District
Linda Flores (R) Click to visit campaign Website
Ryan A. Olds (D)
Barnhart wins — 61.33%   Witt wins — 58.82%   Flores wins — 57.57%
         
12th District
Elizabeth Terry Beyer (D)
Bill Lioio (R)
  32nd District
Deborah Boone (D)
Norm Myers (R)
  52nd District
Patti Smith (R)
Suzanne VanOrman (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Beyer wins — 63.99%   Boone wins — 62.00%   Smith wins — 55.69%
         
13th District
Monica Johnson (R)
Nancy Nathanson (D) Click to visit campaign Website
  33rd District
Mark Eggleston
Mitch Greenlick (D) Click to visit campaign Website
David E. Long (L)
  53rd District
Bill A. Smith (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Gene Whisnant (R) Click to visit campaign Website
Nathanson wins — 72.35%   Greenlick wins — 69.69%   Whisnant wins — 59.11%
         
14th District
Chris Edwards (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Debi Farr (R)
  34th District
Suzanne Bonamici (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Joan Draper (R)
  54th District
Chuck Burley (R) Click to visit campaign Website
Phil Philiben (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Edwards wins — 52.02%   Bonamici wins — 61.53%   Burley wins — 55.35%
         
15th District
Andy Olson (R) Click to visit campaign Website
Sam Sappington (D) Click to visit campaign Website
  35th District
Larry Galizio (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Shirley Parsons (R) Click to visit campaign Website
  55th District
George Gilman (R)
Olson wins — 67.94%   Galizio wins — 55.87%   Gilman wins — 97.56%
         
16th District
Robin M. Brown (R)
Sara A. Gelser (D) Click to visit campaign Website
  36th District
Frank Dane (L)
Mary Nolan (D)
  56th District
James Calvert (D)
Bill Garrard (R)
Gelser wins — 67.32%   Nolan wins — 84.70%   Garrard wins — 66.51%
         
17th District
Fred Girod (R)
Dan Thackaberry (D) Click to visit campaign Website
  37th District
David M. Akin (L)
Bev Backa (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Scott Bruun (R) Click to visit campaign Website
  57th District
Greg Smith (R)
Tonia P. St. Germain (D)
Girod wins — 58.84%   Bruun wins — 53.31%   Smith wins — 69.84%
         
18th District
Jim Gilbert (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Mac Sumner (R)
  38th District
Fred Bremner (R)
Greg Macpherson (D) Click to visit campaign Website
  58th District
Bob Jenson (R)
Ben Talley (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Sumner wins — 52.67%   Macpherson wins — 68.69%   Jenson wins — 68.64%
         
19th District
Kevin Cameron (R) Click to visit campaign Website
Brian Grisham (D) Click to visit campaign Website
  39th District
Mike Caudle (D) Click to visit campaign Website
Wayne Scott (R) Click to visit campaign Website
Wes Wagner (L)
  59th District
John H. Dallum (R)
Jim Gilbertson (D)
Cameron wins — 56.76%   Scott wins — 54.79%   Dallum wins — 50.51%
         
20th District
Vicki Berger (R) Click to visit campaign Website
Connie Garcia (D) Click to visit campaign Website
  40th District
Dave Hunt (D) Click to visit campaign Website
  60th District
R. Thomas Butler (R) Click to visit campaign Website
Peter Hall (D)
Berger wins — 59.73%   Hunt wins — 97.07%   Butler wins — 74.30%


Judge of the Supreme Court, Position 6 (Nonpartisan)

Virginia Linder Click to visit campaign Website   Jack Roberts Click to visit campaign Website    
Linder wins — 51.73%        


Judge of the Court of Appeal, Position 9 (Nonpartisan)

Ellen F. Rosenblum        
Rosenblum wins — 98.53%        

VIEW NOVEMBER 2012 CANDIDATES

VIEW NOVEMBER 2010 CANDIDATES

VIEW NOVEMBER 2008 CANDIDATES

VIEW NOVEMBER 2006 CANDIDATES

 

Home Page|Ballot Measures|Candidates|Advertise Here|Contact Us
elections in oregon